A Waterbuck (Kobus Ellipsiprymnus) an Antelope in Africa.
The Waterbuck ( Kobus ellipsiprymnus) is one of the largest antelope found widely in sub-Saharan Africa. It is placed in the genus Kobus of the family Bovidae . It was first described by Irish naturalist Despite its name, the Waterbuck is not truly aquatic though it takes refuge there to escape predators. It however inhabits area that are close to water.
The 2 types that do exist are the common and selfish waterbucks.
William Ogilby in 1833. The thirteen subspecies are grouped under two varieties: the common or Ellipsiprymnus waterbuck and the Defassa Waterbuck The head-and-body length is typically between 177–235 cm (70–93 in) and the average height is between 120 and 136 cm (47 and 54 in).
A sexually dimorphic antelope, males are taller as well as heavier than females. Males reach approximately 127 cm (50 in) at the shoulder, while females reach 119 cm (47 in). Males typically weigh 198–262 kg (437–578 lb) and females 161–214 kg (355–472 lb). The coat colour varies from brown to grey. The long, spiral horns ,b present only on males, curve backward, then forward and are 55–99 cm (22–39 in) longWaterbuck as the name sounds it’s coz they stay in areas closely to water bodies so as to avoid dehydration.
The color tends to change as they grow older from brown to light grey. The difference between the two is that the deffasa waterbuck have the white patch at the but, lips and the ear. It is said that their meat is not liked buy the big carnivores like the lions coz they tend to spoil there meat before death.
This operation is within their body organs hence leading to their survival from cats since their meat is not loved. They as well secrete a stinking smell to predators or thought to be, so as to chase them away. Males horned and females hornless for which the age can be told by counting rings or coils. Gestation 7-8 months and a single calf is born.
Bachelors herds can be observed whereby adult males tend to group with male teenages.here,they are always observed on being trained fighting skills. A mixture of males and females as well as young ones is occasionally visual especially for very young ones for both parenting and defensive reasons.